How To Maximize Direct Damage (Amulets)

How To Maximize Direct Damage (Amulets)

How do you maximize your damage ? Which amulet should you pick ? Here is the math.

Highscore

AmuletDamage Relative To Maximum In %100 Hits (Total)
Berserker100%63917.4207285
Assassin96%61264.4005528
Valkyrie 81%51533.4204624
Soldiers 80%50934.194643
Barbarian / Knight78%49768.8541548
Cavalier69%43932.1323654
Celestial69%43931.0653908
Carrion / Cleric68%43203.6010535
Magi46%29242.3597382
None40%25384.8569642

The Math

Common denominator

Necrotic Grasp (First skill, necro staff)
Damage: 246 (0.666)?
Weapon Strength: 985-1.111

Average weapon damage
985-1111 = 126
126:2  = 63
63 + 985 = 1048

Formula [¹]

Damage done = (Weapon strength) * Power * (skill-specific coefficient) / (target’s Armor)

Inserted values [²]
Damage done = (1048) * 926 * (0.666) / (2597)
Damage done = 248.871146708

Critical Damage
Critical hit = 248.871146708 * 1.50
Critical hit = 373.306720062

100 Hits (second common denominator)
100 Hits = (96 * (1048) * 926 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 4 * ( 1.5 *(1048) * 926 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 25384.8569642

 Comparison

Amulets: Berserk, Celestial, Barbarian / Knight, Soldier, Valkyrie, Assassins, Cavalier’s, Carrion / Cleric, Magi [³]

Berserk (Total: 1858 Power, 35% Crit Chance, 180% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (65 * (1048) * 1858 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 35 * ( 1.8 *(1048) * 1858 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 63917.4207285

Celestial (Total: 1365 Power, 25% Crit Chance, 179% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (75 * (1048) * 1365 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 25 * ( 1.79 *(1048) * 1365 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 43931.0653908

Barbarian / Knight (Total: 1576 Power, 35% Crit Chance, 150% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (65 * (1048) * 1576 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 35 * ( 1.5 *(1048) * 1576 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 49768.8541548

Soldiers (Total: 1858 Power, 4% Crit Chance, 150% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (96 * (1048) * 1858 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 4 * ( 1.5 *(1048) * 1858 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 50934.194643

Valkyrie (Total: 1858 Power, 4% Crit Chance, 180% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (96 * (1048) * 1858 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 4 * ( 1.8 *(1048) * 1858 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 51533.4204624

Assassin (Total: 1576 Power, 48% Crit Chance, 193% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (52 * (1048) * 1576 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 48 * ( 1.93 *(1048) * 1576 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 61264.4005528

Cavalier (Total: 1576 Power, 4% Crit Chance, 193% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (96 * (1048) * 1576 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 4 * ( 1.93 *(1048) * 1576 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 43932.1323654

Magi (Total: 926 Power, 35% Crit Chance, 150% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (65 * (1048) * 926 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 35 * ( 1.50 *(1048) * 926 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 29242.3597382

Cleric / Carrion (Total: 1576 Power, 4% Crit Chance, 150% Crit Damage)
100 Hits = (96 * (1048) * 1576 * (0.666) / (2597)) + 4 * ( 1.5 *(1048) * 1576 * (0.666) / (2597))
100 Hits = 43203.6010535

Sources:

[¹] Damage formula: http://wiki.guildwars2.com/wiki/Damage
[²] Target golems armor: http://wiki.guildwars2.com/wiki/Target_Golem_-_Heavy
[³] Amulets: Ingame / http://wiki.guildwars2.com/wiki/PvP_Items_%28merchant%29